Endorsements

Leaders across Georgia are standing with Matthew for this election.

National

LGBTQ Victory Fund

Statewide

Roy Barnes, Former GA Governor
Teresa Tomlinson, Former Candidate for U.S. Senate; Former Mayor of Columbus
Guy Drexinger, 2006 Democratic Nominee for Insurance Commissioner
Cindy Zeldin, Former Candidate for Insurance Commissioner

Local

District Attorney Sherry Boston (DeKalb County)

Mayor John Ernst (Brookhaven)
Mayor Joseph Geierman (Doraville)

Commissioner Steve Bradshaw (DeKalb County)
Commissioner Robert Patrick (DeKalb County)
Commissioner Jeff Rader (DeKalb County)

Councilmember Amir Farokhi (Atlanta)
Councilmember Stephe Koontz (Doraville)
Commissioner Rodney McCord (Griffin); Former Mayor of Griffin
Alderman Kurtis Purtee (Savannah)
Councilmember Joe Seconder (Dunwoody)
Councilmember Madeleine Simmons (Brookhaven)
Councilmember Andy Yoeman (Doraville)

School Board Chair Jason Esteves (Atlanta)
School Board Member Syntel Brown (Griffin)

Georgia Senate

Sen. Michelle Au, SD-48 (Johns Creek)
Sen. Sally Harrell, SD-40 (Atlanta)
Sen. Kim Jackson, SD-41 (Stone Mountain)
Sen. Elena Parent, SD-42 (Atlanta); Minority Caucus Chair

Georgia House

Rep. Erick Allen, HD-40 (Smyrna)
Rep. Teri Anulewicz, HD-42 (Smyrna)
Rep. William Boddie, HD-62 (East Point)
Rep. Debbie Buckner, HD-137 (Junction City)
Rep. Jasmine Clark, HD-108 (Lilburn)
Rep. Viola Davis, HD-87 (Stone Mountain)
Rep. Karla Drenner, HD-85 (Avondale Estates)
Rep. David Dreyer, HD-59 (Atlanta)
Rep. Becky Evans, HD-83 (Atlanta)
Rep. Spencer Frye, HD-118 (Athens)
Rep. Scott Holcomb, HD-81 (Atlanta)
Rep. Betsy Holland, HD-54 (Atlanta)
Rep. El-Mahdi Holly, HD-111 (Stockbridge)
Rep. CaMia Hopson, HD-153 (Albany)
Rep. Shelly Hutchinson, HD-107 (Snellville)
Rep. Derrick Jackson, HD-64 (Tyrone)
Rep. Angelika Kausche, HD-50 (Johns Creek)
Rep. Dar’shun Kendrick, HD-93 (Lithonia)
Rep. Gregg Kennard, HD-102 (Lawrenceville)
Rep. Marvin Lim, HD-99 (Norcross)
Rep. Derek Mallow, HD-163 (Savannah)
Rep. Dewey McClain, HD-100 (Lawrenceville)
Rep. Josh McLaurin, HD-51 (Sandy Springs)
Rep. Donna McLeod, HD-105 (Lawrenceville)
Rep. Rebecca Mitchell, HD-106 (Snellville)
Rep. Beth Moore, HD-95 (Peachtree Corners)
Rep. Yasmin Neal, HD-74 (Jonesboro)
Rep. Bee Nguyen, HD-89 (Atlanta)
Rep. Mary Margaret Oliver, HD-82 (Decatur)
Rep. Miriam Paris, HD-142 (Macon)
Rep. Sam Park, HD-101 (Lawrenceville)
Rep. Shea Roberts, HD-52 (Sandy Springs)
Rep. Mary Robichaux, HD-48 (Roswell)
Rep. Michael Smith, HD-41 (Marietta)
Rep. Rhonda Taylor, HD-91 (Conyers)

Rep. Mandisha Thomas, HD-65 (Atlanta)
Rep. Mike Wilensky, HD-79 (Dunwoody)
Rep. Mary Frances Williams, HD-37 (Marietta)

Pat Gardner, Former State Rep., HD-57 (Atlanta)
Bob Trammell, Former House Minority Leader, HD-132 (Luthersville)
Jonathan Wallace, Former State Rep., HD-119 (Watkinsville)